#26 22-04-2010 14:52

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Odd. I'll look into the code more. Maybe I forgot 0AE8.

Offline

#27 22-04-2010 16:52

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

D_Lumholtzi wrote:

Cleo 4 is not available below method : Variables expansion by Buffer Overrun
http://samc.blog123.fc2.com/blog-entry-485.html

there was a fault of R* (mismatching sizes of integers). it should work now.

Deji wrote:

Either this is a CLEO issue in general, or I'm doing something terribly wrong.

{$CLEO .cm}

0000:

:Loop
wait 0
gosub @Calculate
gosub @Thread
jump @Loop

//[...]

:Thread
20@ = 5
0AB1: call_scm_func @FloatToInt 1 20@ 21@
if
  8039:   not 21@ == 10
then
  0ACE: show_formatted_text_box "Value of 21@ == %d" 21@
  wait 1000
else
  0ACA: show_text_box "YAY"
  wait 1000
end
return

:FloatToInt
0@ *= 2
0AB2: ret 1 0@

//[...]

:Calculate
0@ = 20
return

On running a script like the one above, I find that :FloatToInt uses variables outside of the scm function. This is not what a scm function is supposed to do, yet it seems to happen to me every time I attempt to use one.


However, I am using a CLEO Mission, not a CLEO Script. Maybe that is a reason for this bug? The same thing happens in CLEO 3 and CLEO 4. I've never been able to get returns to work properly with SCM Functions, which annoys me.


EDIT

It seems that this code displays the value "40".


This is 20 * 2... Which means that this:

0AB1: call_scm_func @FloatToInt 1 20@ 21@

Isn't correctly passing the value to :FloatToInt - Which should make 0@ the same as 20@.

Instead, the scm_function is acting exactly like a gosub command... Except whatever value it returns is written to 21@, which is good. But the values aren't being passed like they should.

not tested, but i think, i should be OK now. But scm_func in mission threads still have only 32 local variables (it's just wasting memory - to make new array of 1024 variables for each function).

Offline

#28 25-04-2010 20:26

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Yeah, I did it for ease. Send the variables to be operated on in one single thread. That way I don't have to type the long code over and over again (it's a float to integers thing). Also to save from wasting currently used variables.

The script in question no longer uses a mission, since I started using thread memory to store the data.


I think the 0AE7 error was due to my outdated CLEO4 version... But upon installing the newest one, very weird bugs occured.

I have loads of .asi files in the GTASA root that were renamed (stuff like cleo.asi.disabled and cleo.3asi). So I can enable/disable them quickly.

I believe these files may be being loaded. Once I started SA, it gave me the regular error message that occurs before using Ryosukes fast loader (even though the asi is renamed to "fastloader.asid").

With that error, I can just click continue. But it appears that now, in the main menu, the renamed CLEO 3 asi has been loaded. Because the CLEO 4 and CLEO 3 texts appear in the menu.


Edit

Odd, the newest CLEO 4 seems to have loads of bugs. I fixed the .asi thing by moving all the files, but it seems to crash every few times that I start a new game. Last time you said to give you the .log file:

26/04/2010 01:34:31.281 SPRINTF: MPACK//MPACK21//MPACK.DAT
26/04/2010 01:34:31.281 SPRINTF: MPACK//MPACK22//MPACK.DAT
26/04/2010 01:34:31.281 SPRINTF: MPACK//MPACK23//MPACK.DAT
26/04/2010 01:34:31.281 SPRINTF: MPACK//MPACK24//MPACK.DAT
26/04/2010 01:34:32.671 SPRINTF: 08:42
26/04/2010 01:34:32.671 SPRINTF: $00000000
26/04/2010 01:34:32.671 SPRINTF: 1
26/04/2010 01:34:32.718 pools have been cleared 
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar00
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar01
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar02
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar03
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar04
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar05
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar06
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar07
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar08
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar09
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar10
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar11
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar12
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar13
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar14
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar15
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar16
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar17
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar18
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar19
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar20
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar21
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar22
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar23
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar24
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar25
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar26
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar27
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar28
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar29
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar30
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar31
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar32
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar33
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar34
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar35
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar36
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar37
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar38
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar39
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar40
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar41
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar42
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar43
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar44
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar45
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar46
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar47
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar48
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar49
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar50
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar51
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar52
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar53
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar54
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar55
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar56
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar57
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar58
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar59
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar60
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar61
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar62
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar63
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar64
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar65
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar66
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar67
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar68
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar69
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar70
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar71
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar72
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar73
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar74
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar75
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar76
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF: radar77
26/04/2010 01:34:32.750 SPRINTF:

But I'm figuring that makes no sense... Windows throws the same function address at me each time, which is part of the cleo.asi.


Anyway, mods seem to crash more often now, too. I also noticed that the new CLEO 4 .asi file takes up a lot less space, so I'm curious to know why smile

Last edited by Deji (26-04-2010 03:32)

Offline

#29 26-04-2010 14:36

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Deji wrote:

I have loads of .asi files in the GTASA root that were renamed (stuff like cleo.asi.disabled and cleo.3asi). So I can enable/disable them quickly.

I believe these files may be being loaded. Once I started SA, it gave me the regular error message that occurs before using Ryosukes fast loader (even though the asi is renamed to "fastloader.asid").

With that error, I can just click continue. But it appears that now, in the main menu, the renamed CLEO 3 asi has been loaded. Because the CLEO 4 and CLEO 3 texts appear in the menu.

I think this is an issue of my new asi loader. Now I corrected it.

Deji wrote:

Anyway, mods seem to crash more often now, too. I also noticed that the new CLEO 4 .asi file takes up a lot less space, so I'm curious to know why smile

In the previous version was found a critical error. Perhaps all the trouble in it. Regarding size - now I use linking with the msvcrt.dll to get c++ library's functions, from the abundance of which the size of executable files are growing by leaps and bounds.

Offline

#30 26-04-2010 17:58

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Great to hear. Less load on the game means more room to stuff CLEO's grin

I was wondering what the .cleo files that also give new opcodes were for, exactly. I would've assumed they'd have been built into CLEO 4... They appear to install with CLEO, but I'm wondering what the plans are for these files and their opcodes.

I think they'd be very useful, but I'm not sure if they are staying as their current form or being changed at all.

Would you consider them as part of CLEO 4 or an additional thing? It's also helpful to know for the opcode database so I can decide if they belong in the CLEO 4 category... You also state there are 100 opcodes for CLEO 4, which wouldn't account for those .cleo files. Sorry to be such a bother blush

Offline

#31 26-04-2010 19:31

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

These plug-ins are a demonstration of possibilities of adding custom opcodes via CLEO 4. One man has already tried to write opcodes using this interface. His plug-in, though till not gained as much popularity, adds quite useful opcodes for trigonometric operations (See this post).
Since these plug-ins installed with CLEO 4, their functionality can be also used as the basic functionality of CLEO 4. I think, it is legitimate to add their opcodes in section of CLEO 4 opcodes.

Offline

#32 04-05-2010 19:54

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

I'm still experiencing crashes after a few New Games. I'm compiling/testing my script so I'm starting a new game a lot.

th_cleo4crash.jpg

I downloaded the latest version 4.1.1.8 (the version in the screenshot was 4.1.1.7) and it has the same problem... Different memory function address, of course.

Happens every 2 or so New Games and it simply crashes when I click New Game.

Offline

#33 04-05-2010 20:26

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

file offset 0x29F6 corresponds to opcode 0A8C (write_memory) in cleo.asi 4.1.1.8 (in 4.1.1.7 may be too). Therefore with high probability the error may be caused by one of script. You can use ScmLog to check on which thread game crashes.

Offline

#34 06-05-2010 14:33

Jur1z
Registered: 08-03-2010
Posts: 17

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Hey in new 4.1.1.7 and 4.1.1.8 version don't work "CLEO_TEXT" .fxt files on my friends PC its working on my PC but not work on his PC with fresh install. why?

Offline

#35 06-05-2010 15:58

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

I was supposed to post this yesterday but no internets...

After spending ages editing multiple mods, it turns out this line causes the problem:

0ADF: add_dynamic_GXT_entry '_BMDTN_' text '~1~'

When run enough times, it crashes the game. Restarting the game over and over runs the opcode over and over.

I don't know why I ever uninstalled SCMLog... I think my game had problems with it or something.

Last edited by Deji (06-05-2010 16:06)

Offline

#36 08-05-2010 20:36

Silent
Registered: 08-05-2010
Posts: 29

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Hey, looks like opcode 0AE2 isn't working right. I wrote a test script:

{$CLEO .cs}

0000: NOP 

:NONAME_2
wait 10 
Actor.StorePos($PLAYER_ACTOR, 0@, 1@, 2@)
if
0AE2: 3@ = random_vehicle_near_point 0@ 1@ 2@ in_radius 10.0 find_next 0 pass_wrecked 1 //IF and SET 
jf @NONAME_2 
4@ = Marker.CreateAboveCar(3@)

:NONAME_58
wait 10 
Actor.StorePos($PLAYER_ACTOR, 0@, 1@, 2@)
if 
0AE2: 3@ = random_vehicle_near_point 0@ 1@ 2@ in_radius 10.0 find_next 1 pass_wrecked 1 //IF and SET 
jf @NONAME_58 
4@ = Marker.CreateAboveCar(3@)
jump @NONAME_58

And it marks only first car, detected by condition with find_next flag set to 0. No more cars is marked.

Plus, 0AD3 crashes my game in that type of code:

[...]
0AE6: 0@ = find_first_file "AUDIO\*.MP3" get_filename_to 1@v //IF and SET 
0AD3: string 5@v "audio\%s.MP3" 1@v 
0ACA: show_text_box 5@v
[...]

Also, whole audio seems to be a bit buggy. If I'm facing north-east direction, I'm hearing everything only in my left headphone, and if I'm facing south-west, only right headphone is playing. That's weird.

Last edited by SilentPL (08-05-2010 20:43)

Offline

#37 08-05-2010 20:51

ATP
Registered: 07-07-2009
Posts: 15
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Sw[ee]t wrote:

I have a answer,
what for this opcode needs?
It such like just disable radio. About that must be a memory address...

Deji wrote:
ATP wrote:

I have a question,
would it be possible to create an OpCode like that?

XXXX: make_radio_stations_scrollable 0

This can easily be done by using the function instead. Furthermore, it can even be done by using other opcodes.

Yes, I found another way to do it. If somebody is intressted, check my 3rd post in this thread: http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?act=ST&f=49&t=445929

@Alien,
would it be possilbe to create an OpCode like this?
XXXX: make_3d_coordinate $X $Y $Z to_2d_screen_coordinate 0@ 1@

Last edited by ATP (08-05-2010 20:55)

Offline

#38 09-05-2010 10:04

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Jur1z wrote:

Hey in new 4.1.1.7 and 4.1.1.8 version don't work "CLEO_TEXT" .fxt files on my friends PC its working on my PC but not work on his PC with fresh install. why?

it looks like general problem in windows xp. Not sure, but may be this problem fixed in 4.1.1.9.

Hey, looks like opcode 0AE2 isn't working right. I wrote a test script:

You have a wrong logic struct. It must be used in such a way:

{$CLEO}
0000:
while true
    wait 0
    if
        0AE2: 0@ = random_vehicle_near_point 0.0 0.0 0.0 in_radius 100000.0 find_next 0 pass_wrecked 1 //IF and SET
    then
        repeat
            020B: explode_car 0@
        until  8AE2: not 0@ = random_vehicle_near_point 0.0 0.0 0.0 in_radius 100000.0 find_next 1 pass_wrecked 1 //IF and SET    
    end
end

And also there is too many cars and too little markers in game. You can't add marker to each car.

SilentPL wrote:

Plus, 0AD3 crashes my game in that type of code:

[...]
0AE6: 0@ = find_first_file "AUDIO\*.MP3" get_filename_to 1@v //IF and SET 
0AD3: string 5@v "audio\%s.MP3" 1@v 
0ACA: show_text_box 5@v
[...]

try this:

{$CLEO}
0AC8: 1@ = allocate_memory_size 260
0AC8: 2@ = allocate_memory_size 260
if
    0AE6: 0@ = find_first_file "AUDIO\*.MP3" get_filename_to 1@ //IF and SET 
then
    repeat 
        0AD3: sprintf 2@ "audio\%s" params 1@
        0ACA: show_text_box 2@
        wait 4000
    until 8AE7: not 1@ = find_next_file 0@ //IF and SET
    0AE8: find_close 0@
end
0AC9: free_allocated_memory 1@
0AC9: free_allocated_memory 2@
0a93:

Last edited by Alien (09-05-2010 10:08)

Offline

#39 09-05-2010 11:47

Jur1z
Registered: 08-03-2010
Posts: 17

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Alien wrote:
Jur1z wrote:

Hey in new 4.1.1.7 and 4.1.1.8 version don't work "CLEO_TEXT" .fxt files on my friends PC its working on my PC but not work on his PC with fresh install. why?

it looks like general problem in windows xp. Not sure, but may be this problem fixed in 4.1.1.9.

Nop friend says text still don't shows

Offline

#40 09-05-2010 12:41

Silent
Registered: 08-05-2010
Posts: 29

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Alien wrote:
Jur1z wrote:

Hey in new 4.1.1.7 and 4.1.1.8 version don't work "CLEO_TEXT" .fxt files on my friends PC its working on my PC but not work on his PC with fresh install. why?

it looks like general problem in windows xp. Not sure, but may be this problem fixed in 4.1.1.9.

Hey, looks like opcode 0AE2 isn't working right. I wrote a test script:

You have a wrong logic struct. It must be used in such a way:

{$CLEO}
0000:
while true
    wait 0
    if
        0AE2: 0@ = random_vehicle_near_point 0.0 0.0 0.0 in_radius 100000.0 find_next 0 pass_wrecked 1 //IF and SET
    then
        repeat
            020B: explode_car 0@
        until  8AE2: not 0@ = random_vehicle_near_point 0.0 0.0 0.0 in_radius 100000.0 find_next 1 pass_wrecked 1 //IF and SET    
    end
end

And also there is too many cars and too little markers in game. You can't add marker to each car.

SilentPL wrote:

Plus, 0AD3 crashes my game in that type of code:

[...]
0AE6: 0@ = find_first_file "AUDIO\*.MP3" get_filename_to 1@v //IF and SET 
0AD3: string 5@v "audio\%s.MP3" 1@v 
0ACA: show_text_box 5@v
[...]

try this:

{$CLEO}
0AC8: 1@ = allocate_memory_size 260
0AC8: 2@ = allocate_memory_size 260
if
    0AE6: 0@ = find_first_file "AUDIO\*.MP3" get_filename_to 1@ //IF and SET 
then
    repeat 
        0AD3: sprintf 2@ "audio\%s" params 1@
        0ACA: show_text_box 2@
        wait 4000
    until 8AE7: not 1@ = find_next_file 0@ //IF and SET
    0AE8: find_close 0@
end
0AC9: free_allocated_memory 1@
0AC9: free_allocated_memory 2@
0a93:

First code works OK, thanks.

But second code isn't working correct. Game shows text box with '"audio\" text, without MP3 name.
Everything is correct, I was compiling in uppercase, and %s changed to %S. Is this possible to make %s in uppercase readable by game?

And what about that sound bug?

Edit:

0AA1 is bugged. With if and and 0AA1:

if and
0AB0: 17
0AB0: 18
0AB0: 82
0AA1: return_if_false
[do something]
return

..game acts like on if or condition. I have to replace 0AA1 with jf:

if and
0AB0: 17
0AB0: 18
0AB0: 82
jf @Return
[do something]

:Return
return

Last edited by SilentPL (10-05-2010 16:24)

Offline

#41 10-05-2010 17:37

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

SilentPL wrote:

Is this possible to make %s in uppercase readable by game?

%S specifies the string in Unicode character set.

SilentPL wrote:

And what about that sound bug?

Ugh... One man already told me, that 3d-sounds incorrectly positioned. I'm reading this topic. If expicit setting of flag BASS_3DMODE_NORMAL wont have effect, i'll think about changing sound system...

SilentPL wrote:

0AA1 is bugged. With if and and 0AA1:

if and
0AB0: 17
0AB0: 18
0AB0: 82
0AA1: return_if_false
[do something]
return

..game acts like on if or condition. I have to replace 0AA1 with jf:

if and
0AB0: 17
0AB0: 18
0AB0: 82
jf @Return
[do something]

:Return
return

It's Sanny Builder's bug. In 00D6 should be real opcode parameter:

{$CLEO}
if 2
0AB0: 17
0AB0: 18
0AB0: 82
0AA1: return_if_false

Offline

#42 11-05-2010 16:11

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

I'm still unable to get scmlog to work. It simply doesn't produce a scmlog.log file most of the time.

After a few crashes, it finally gives one, but I'm not sure how it works. Is the opcode at the bottom the last opcode run or does it do it on a per-thread basis. It seems to me that each thread has a number of sections in the log file and it's just too big to go routing through it for the answer.

Offline

#43 11-05-2010 19:03

Den_spb
From: Ленинград
Registered: 23-11-2008
Posts: 937
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

You can try this version: http://sannybuilder.com/forums/viewtopi … 389#p10389
Scmlog.txt must be created after first exit game. Is file defined, it will be changed.
If game was crashed, you can know name of thread (it's last thread's name in the end of file) and name of opcode, which was done last before game crashing (it's last opcode's number in the end of file)

Last edited by Den_spb (11-05-2010 19:04)

Offline

#44 11-05-2010 19:26

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

log actually written not always, for example, if the program has fallen by handling an exception. This is due to the fact that scmLog uses buffered stream for output.

Offline

#45 11-05-2010 21:26

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

In my experience, the problem opcode is never at the bottom... It reports a thread that has nothing to do with the crash.

For example, I know this is the cause of my latest crash:

0AA7: call_function 0x50C8B0 num_params 3 pop 3 VAR1 VAR2 VAR3   // btw, does anyone know the camera movement function?

However 0AA7 isn't even logged. All threads have 0001 as their last opcode.

Offline

#46 12-05-2010 00:36

Den_spb
From: Ленинград
Registered: 23-11-2008
Posts: 937
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

It reports a thread that has nothing to do with the crash.

It means that thread consists inderect reason of crash. Not always incorrect action causes momentary crash of game. Searching of mistakes at such cases is more difficult.

Offline

#47 12-05-2010 04:27

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Yeah that's what I thought.. Which is why I didn't bother using it. I found that I've never had problems caused by my bad use of the opcode. It's just how the game handles whatever I've sent that is always the problem.


EDIT

It seems scripts started with 0A92 stay active after a New Game. Not sure if it's supposed to be like that but I'd like CLEO to hesoyam every time a New Game is started to keep consistancy.

Last edited by Deji (13-05-2010 04:16)

Offline

#48 04-06-2010 16:11

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

0ae7crash.png?t=1275664040

Still problems with 0AE7, don't know why. It seems to come down to variable usage.


{$CLEO}
wait 0
0AC8: 2@ = allocate_memory_size 128
08D4: 1@ = create_panel_with_title 'DUMMY' position 29.0 170.0 width 180.0 columns 1 interactive 1 background 1 alignment 0
if
    0AE6: 30@ = find_first_file "cleo\files\*.cs" get_filename_to 2@v
then
    repeat
        wait 0
        0AD3: 10@v = format "FAYLF%d" 3@
        0ADF: add_dynamic_GXT_entry 10@v text 2@v
        08EE: set_panel 1@ column 0 row 3@ text_1number GXT 10@v number -1
        3@ += 1
    until 8AE7: not 2@v = find_next_file 30@ //IF and SET
end
0ACE: show_formatted_text_box "search finished, %d CLEO scripts found" 3@
0AE8: find_close 30@
0AC9: free_allocated_memory 2@
0A93: end_custom_thread

Here all code work fine except for an 0AC8 issue. The string is overlapping in 2@v and spoiling 3@. I assume I'm actually using 0AC8 correctly? Allocate enough bytes to store a string..

Last edited by Deji (08-08-2010 18:38)

Offline

#49 06-06-2010 05:25

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

First, the maximum number of rows in the panels - 12.
Secondly, if you use dynamic memory allocation, then work with it as with a pointer, not the SCM-line.

{$CLEO}
wait 0
0AC8: 2@ = allocate_memory_size 260
08D4: 1@ = create_panel_with_title 'DUMMY' position 29.0 170.0 width 180.0 columns 1 interactive 1 background 1 alignment 0
if
    0AE6: 30@ = find_first_file "cleo\Director\Scenes\*.cds" get_filename_to 2@
then
    repeat
        if 
            3@ >= 12
        then
            break
        end
        0AD3: 10@v = format "FAYLF%d" 3@
        0ADF: add_dynamic_GXT_entry 10@v text 2@
        08EE: set_panel 1@ column 0 row 3@ text_1number GXT 10@v number -1
        3@ += 1
    until 8AE7: not 2@ = find_next_file 30@ //IF and SET
end
0AE8: find_close 30@
0AC9: free_allocated_memory 2@
0A93: end_custom_thread

Allocate enough bytes to store a string..

It is better to allocate 260 bytes to store a path in ANSI charset. It is Windows limitation (MAX_PATH constant).

msdn wrote:

In the Windows API (with some exceptions discussed in the following paragraphs), the maximum length for a path is MAX_PATH, which is defined as 260 characters. A local path is structured in the following order: drive letter, colon, backslash, name components separated by backslashes, and a terminating null character. For example, the maximum path on drive D is "D:\<some 256-character path string><NUL>" where "<NUL>" represents the invisible terminating null character for the current system codepage. (The characters < > are used here for visual clarity and cannot be part of a valid path string.)

Offline

#50 06-06-2010 20:04

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Yeah, I was baring the max panel rows in mind for later. In the end I decided to use text draw instead since it can produce a nicer effect, although I'm having some odd problems with that (missing entries that appear with certain (but non-specific) filenames) are pretty rare and can be overlooked. Managed to hide file extensions and do such other tricks.


Thanks for all the help, CLEO 4 is a lot of fun.


Lol. Sorry for being annoying again, but could this be the weirdest bug ever?

{$CLEO}

0000:
0A99: chdir "CLEO"  // or 0A99: chdir 1
070D: rebuild_player $PLAYER_CHAR
0A93: end_custom_thread

Crashes. I noticed it from using 0A99 in one script and 070D in another, so they have the same effect no matter where the lines are.

070D is somehow affected? It doesn't seem to crash when you use 0A99: chdir 0 on it's own.


Also, could audiostreams work on shortcuts? If not, I'm sure the shortcut path could just be read anyway.

Last edited by Deji (06-06-2010 20:38)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB