#76 24-11-2008 17:25

Seemann
Registered: 07-08-2006
Posts: 1,883

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

GTA SA compact exe is not of v2.00 apparently. It's a native 1.00, US version. And I dont know why car spawner is not working on it.

Offline

#77 28-11-2008 04:09

archey
Registered: 22-11-2008
Posts: 8

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

yeah its version one cause i can use car mods.. maybe i need to find a different car spawner ty for help Seemann

Offline

#78 10-01-2009 14:29

vidphil
Registered: 10-01-2009
Posts: 1

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

I have version 2 for the US with the downgrade patch. I couldn't use cleo3 at first . using the compact exe did the trick though. I had to start the program twice for it to kick in. Thanks A Million Guys!!:^

Offline

#79 23-01-2009 15:10

shiznit
Registered: 23-01-2009
Posts: 2

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

I have GTA SA v2 downgraded to us 1.0 version and i have followed all the instructions here.
I took vorbisHooked.dll and vorbisFile.dll from ASILoader.rar  and when i tried to use compact.rar i get an error:
"This application has failed to start because vorbisfile.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem"
I have vorbisfile.dll in my SA directory... And i even tried re-installing...
I hope you can help me

Screens:
Screen1.png
Screen2.png

Last edited by shiznit (23-01-2009 17:14)

Offline

#80 24-01-2009 05:32

Seemann
Registered: 07-08-2006
Posts: 1,883

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

Unrar the compact.exe to your SA folder and run it from there.

Offline

#81 24-01-2009 22:48

shiznit
Registered: 23-01-2009
Posts: 2

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

I got it fixed by myself already. Thanks for help anyway smile. This topic was very helpful

Offline

#82 04-02-2009 04:45

gdragonplayer
Registered: 04-02-2009
Posts: 2

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

Seemann wrote:

it's probably one of scripts causes crash. try to remove everything from the CLEO directory and add just only showsavescreen.cs. Check if this one works for you (run the game and press F4).

i also have the same problem, can you tell me where is the CLEO directory? is it in the GTA san andreas folder?

Offline

#83 04-02-2009 07:15

Seemann
Registered: 07-08-2006
Posts: 1,883

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

Yes, it should be there if you installed the CLEO Library with the auto-installer.

Offline

#84 04-02-2009 09:24

gdragonplayer
Registered: 04-02-2009
Posts: 2

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

ok i got it. but the game still crash. here is what i did:
install the game
downgraded to v1.00 US with patch
install cleo v3
install speedometer and gas mod
install gta_sa_compact.exe and play
the game run and load half way then it crashes. now i don't know what to do next? can u help me, plz?

Offline

#85 12-02-2009 01:12

lildeathdude24
Registered: 12-02-2009
Posts: 1

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

Seemann wrote:

OK, you have the US version then. As it's the version of the game (1.00 US) with which this library MUST work correctly, so I don't know the reason why it doesn't. Happens.

[.]

Thanks Seemann! Bout time i found something to fix it. And i had the same problem

Offline

#86 21-02-2009 16:45

panki27
Registered: 21-02-2009
Posts: 3

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

i have downgraded version 1.00 US  and i tried to install cleo 3.
i replaced the files, BUT gta doesnt start :wow:
if i take the cleo.asi out of the game, it works. help pls.
sorry for bad english grin

Offline

#87 21-02-2009 17:33

Seemann
Registered: 07-08-2006
Posts: 1,883

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

@panki27 - Make use of the compact exe (search the link in this topic)

Offline

#88 21-02-2009 21:09

panki27
Registered: 21-02-2009
Posts: 3

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

work it without cd?

Offline

#89 21-02-2009 21:53

panki27
Registered: 21-02-2009
Posts: 3

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

it works!!!! thx for ur help guys!!!! grin:D:D:D

Offline

#90 02-03-2009 20:50

qphuongdoan
Registered: 05-02-2009
Posts: 3

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

Hello all, today I have a question about Vice City.

I want to put gang 0 (Cubans) or gang 1 (Haitians) respawn at Sunshire Auto (because I like to see my man (gang 0 - Vercetti) fight another gang) by Sanny Builder 3, but I don't know how to do that. 

Someone can help me in this is not?

Thanks for your kind attention and have a nice day!

Offline

#91 15-03-2009 22:55

ZAZ
Registered: 05-12-2007
Posts: 54

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

I allways thinking that cleo opcodes are only usable in cleo scripts.
Am I right or can we use them also in main.scm if cleo is installed ?

Offline

#92 18-03-2009 12:24

Seemann
Registered: 07-08-2006
Posts: 1,883

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

You can use CLEO opcodes anywhere (main.scm, external scripts, mission packs, cleo scripts, etc) if the CLEO library is installed.

Offline

#93 29-03-2009 21:17

ZAZ
Registered: 05-12-2007
Posts: 54

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

Do you know that the car stuck check dont work in Cleo? If youre interessing I can post exemple scripts.

Offline

#94 27-04-2009 08:20

sam3971
Registered: 27-04-2009
Posts: 2

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

HI, does anyone know if this one works with win vista? I am kinda new. I tried all three versions of the game; US 1.00, US 2.00, and US Steam version 3.00 and still nothing. I got it to work just fine with the same root of the game on XP Pro x32 but everytime I run the game on Vista Ultimate x32 I get this "The memory cannot be written" error. What can I do? Oh BTW My version of Vista is the RT Vista Nvidia Gamer 2009 edition. It is based off of Vista Ultimate x32 just more optimized for nvidia users. Any help would be great. Thanks   -Sam

Offline

#95 27-04-2009 13:01

Seemann
Registered: 07-08-2006
Posts: 1,883

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

Its probably because of the Vista's UAC. Try to turn it off. Also try run the game with admin rights. If your game is installed under C:\Program Files directory try to re-install in on another disk or directory.

I'm personally using Vista and everything work just OK (UAC disabled, the game installed in D:\San Andreas)

Offline

#96 27-04-2009 17:44

sam3971
Registered: 27-04-2009
Posts: 2

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

Ok, I will try that. UAC was already off but I have not tried running as admin rights. I am wondering if maybe it is either because I have a tweaked video card driver or a tweaked Vista OS. If I have to I can always roll back to Vista Black Eternity 2009(Vista Ultimate x64). It is another custom vista OS by Rockersteam that is not slimmed down. Thanks for your help.  -Sam

Offline

#97 10-05-2009 04:42

ellierose1994
Registered: 10-05-2009
Posts: 1

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

i cant get inything to work i got 2.0 gta and i downgraded so it runs till it gos to menu after the copyrite law thing it shows error so i try the compacted thing with code but it siad vorbis file is missing iny info? grin

Offline

#98 12-06-2009 11:35

clawshot
Registered: 12-06-2009
Posts: 1

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

Thank u so much for the new compact exe it worked with my eu 1.00

Offline

#99 16-06-2009 23:23

Etherflamez
Registered: 16-06-2009
Posts: 1

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

Hey, what does it mean when the game crashes RIGHT after you try to start the game? I mean when I click gta_sa.exe I instantly get a message saying it's stopped working.

I downloaded some mod with cleo scripts in it...looks like it's installed right but the game isnt even loading to the menu, help!

I tried the ASI vorbis files and the compact exe, same thing.

Offline

#100 17-06-2009 07:56

Gyr
From: Серпухов
Registered: 03-02-2009
Posts: 246
Website

Re: CLEO 3 Library (issues and solutions)

Try to install, new drivers or find in some torrents GTA SA with instaled directory and copy all files from game folder (only FILES, not folders). Actualy, you have a program, and her drivers is conflict with gta_sa.exe.


Специально для тех, кто не умеет читать по английски. Мой ник читается как "ГИР"!!!
Народная мудрость:
Прежде чем задавать вопросы,ПОЧИТАЙ СПРАВКУ!!!!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB