#76 27-10-2010 16:03

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

0A9A: 32@ = openfile "cleo\missile.dat" mode 0x6272  // IF and SET
...
wait 5000  // for debugging.

And 32@ is a timer;-)
PS. Loading works perfectly for me, but when i enter a hydra, the game crashes. Whatever, i have no time for testing it.

And how about that sound bug (posted ages ago)?

A bug with 3d-sound on some sound-cards? If this one, i solved it ages ago (by switching from hardware DirectSound processing to software).

Ohwow, ASI now became huge. Any updates apart fron this?

Only minor changes (0A90 and 0A91 arre signed operations again, etc).

Last edited by Alien (27-10-2010 16:05)

Offline

#77 27-10-2010 16:35

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Removed the waits and it crashes before the game even starts.

Replaced timers, added wait 3000 before the loop and wait 1000 in the loop. Game immediately crashes after 3 seconds.

And 3D Sound problems could be down to the dxdiag Sound Hardware settings?

Offline

#78 27-10-2010 16:45

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Removed the waits and it crashes before the game even starts.

Try to find on what opcode game crashes. Try to remove other scripts from cleo folder.

And 3D Sound problems could be down to the dxdiag Sound Hardware settings?

No. I switched it in CLEO. Does 3d-sound still work unnormally?

Offline

#79 27-10-2010 16:48

Silent
Registered: 08-05-2010
Posts: 29

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Alien wrote:

No. I switched it in CLEO. Does 3d-sound still work unnormally?

Yep sad

Edit: Lowered hardware sound acceleration value in dxdiag from 4 to 3 and it works now smile

Last edited by SilentPL (27-10-2010 17:05)

Offline

#80 27-10-2010 17:38

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Opened CLEO 4 in IDA.

Apparently the problem is 0A8D.

0A9A: 32@ = openfile "cleo\missile.dat" mode 0x6272  // IF and SET
for 33@ = 0 to 29
    0AA7: call_function 0x536F80 num_params 1 pop 1 32@ 11@
    // reads the first line of the memory (from the file) to check it's not a line commented with ;
    {0A8D: 12@ = read_memory 11@ size 1 virtual_protect 0
    if
    0039:   12@ == 0
    then
        break
    end 
    if
    0039:   12@ == 0x3B
    then
        000E: 33@ -= 1 
        continue
    end
    0AA5: call 3@(3@,1i) num_params 3 pop 3 11@ 13@ 14@
    000A: 14@ += 0xA0}
end
0A9B: closefile 32@

Works without crashing.

But this makes the mod completely inactive.

Offline

#81 28-10-2010 15:29

Silent
Registered: 08-05-2010
Posts: 29

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Is this possible to fix CLEO4 incompatibility with this Ryosuke's plugin?

http://hotmist.ddo.jp/beta/VirtualIMG.rar

With CLEO4, plugin just can't replace models, as it does.

Edit:
Heard that Alexander's GTA IV HUD isn't working with CLEO4 too.

Last edited by SilentPL (30-10-2010 21:02)

Offline

#82 31-10-2010 04:02

funkyphilippe
Registered: 31-10-2010
Posts: 1

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

My games stop loading on half loading bars and freeze here I have to open system to close file and its say the programe don't work. I don't place any mods and when cleo 4 was not instaled the games play. Please help me I try one day to have reply and to try I have 1.0 us version

Last edited by funkyphilippe (01-11-2010 02:16)

Offline

#83 02-11-2010 05:58

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Hmm.. not sure if this was intentional, but I find the experience of using 0ADE very suprising.

0ADF: add_dynamic_GXT_entry "_TEST" text "Test string"
0AC8: 0@ = allocate_memory_size 260
0085: 1@ = 0@
0ADE: 0@ = text_by_gxt_entry "_TEST"
0ACE: show_formatted_text_box "Before: %X~n~After: %X" 1@ 0@

The example given for 0ADE shows a normal variable being used, which I assumed meant that CLEO 4 would write the GXT text to the pointer. Instead, a pointer to the GXT entry address is given. This is okay if it's supposed to be this way, but the example is a bit misleading. I'll update the Opcode Database if this is the way the opcode works.

However, with this code:

0ADF: add_dynamic_GXT_entry "_TEST" text "Test string"
0AC8: 0@ = allocate_memory_size 260
0085: 1@ = 0@
0ADE: 0@ = text_by_gxt_entry "EU38PLM"  // random, inexistant GXT Entry
0ACE: show_formatted_text_box "Before: %X~n~After: %X" 1@ 0@

A memory address is still returned, which points to part of the loaded CLEO.asi itself. Here's the 32 bytes at the address returned:

00 00 00 00 45 72 72 6F 72 20 6C 6F 61 64 69 6E 67 20 70 6C 75 67 69 6E 20 25 73 00 72 62 00 00

����Error loading plugin %s�rb��

I expected 0 or nothing to be returned, so it sent me down a lot of wrong paths. It'd be nice for some light to be shed on this opcode.

EDIT

And 0ADE doesn't seem to support pointers on the input parameter, which has left me completely stuck.

Last edited by Deji (02-11-2010 06:33)

Offline

#84 09-11-2010 16:11

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

OADE performs this operations:
1) if passed integer value (var or immediate value) it will return pointer to the gxt (const char *).
2) if passed gxt or string var, it will copy part of found gxt to the local variable.

If gxt doesn't exists will be returned empty string.

And 0ADE should accept input parameter as integer pointer.

Offline

#85 10-11-2010 02:19

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Ah, in that case, the problem is with 0ADF and pointers on the input param:

{$CLEO}
0000:
wait 2000
0AC6: 0@ = label @TEMP offset
0AD3: 0@ = format "TEMP1"
0ADF: add_gxt 0@ text "Test string"
0ADE: 1@ = text_by_GXT_entry 0@
0ACE: show_formatted_text_box "%s %X" 1@ 1@   // shows " 1755BB0"
wait 5000
03E5: show_text_box "TEMP1"   // does not display
0A93: end_custom_thread

:TEMP
hex
00 00 00 00 00 00 00
end

But why does it return 0x1755BB0 (cleo.asi+25BB0) when the GXT doesn't exist?

Offline

#86 18-11-2010 07:01

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

And I've finally got a simple, working example of that array crash:

Crashes

{$CLEO}
0006: 0@ = -1
0A8E: 2@(0@,1i) = 2 + 3
0ACE: show_formatted_text_box "%d" 1@
0A93: end_custom_thread

Survives

{$CLEO}
0006: 0@ = -1
0006: 2@(0@,1i) = 5
0ACE: show_formatted_text_box "%d" 1@
0A93: end_custom_thread

Crash is at about 0x4644C7, as ever..

Offline

#87 18-11-2010 20:30

Seemann
Registered: 07-08-2006
Posts: 2,155

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Very interesting find. Is there a same effect without opcode 0ACE?

Offline

#88 18-11-2010 22:48

ShaneMcGinty
Registered: 12-11-2010
Posts: 2

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

QUESTION: If I get the "gtasa_compact" (because the original "gta_sa.exe" didn't let cleo work for me) can I delete the original GTASA.EXE, rename the new one to "gta_sa.exe" and use CLEO on SA.MP?

Offline

#89 22-11-2010 01:52

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Seemann wrote:

Very interesting find. Is there a same effect without opcode 0ACE?

Yes, although I've just discovered that a large amount of other SA opcodes seem to crash, too. Some basic math opcodes work fine, yet others crash the game as part of trying to get the value from the variable.

Seems that SA changes its method of getting passed params for certain opcodes but I'm not sure why or what's wrong with the alternate method. It's part of "setNumberParams". Am I right in believing "setNumberParams" allows the SCM Parser to skip remaining parameters?


Global variables work fine as long as the array index is positive, which is why I decided to use them instead.

Maybe the array index is unsigned with various opcodes?

Offline

#90 02-01-2011 07:30

rodrich266
Registered: 02-01-2011
Posts: 1

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Hello everyone, I am new to these forums...
I have an issue, when I start my GTA_SA.exe I load a game and when the game is done loading it crashes, it happened to me before but it was because my exe. had a problem I fixed it but that was a year ago...
NOW I load a game the .exe crashes and in the details it says that the file scmlog.cleo crashed it I deleted the folder and the same problem appears..

anyone knows the solution??

Thanks in advance
Rodrich266

Offline

#91 13-01-2011 18:20

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Just to get a thought in.. It'd be great to have new opcodes introducing DirectX capabilities such as 3D drawing of basic lines, text etc. MTA scripts manage some pretty great things with it.

Offline

#92 31-01-2011 13:21

gtasite1
Registered: 11-12-2010
Posts: 2

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Alien I have a problem with the CLEO 4 because, as I was going and I will make a mouse in a different direction the sound is a speaker at CLEO 3 does not have this problem.
If you could fix it could create an opcode to the mouse position in the game for example:
XXXX: mouse_position 0@ 1@ enable 1

Offline

#93 31-01-2011 16:23

Letrune
Registered: 31-01-2011
Posts: 8

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Hello all,

I am quite new in GTA modding, I try the San Andreas to be modded for Cleo 4... But saw a problem hereby, on the official topics and readmes...

I got the European version of the game from the shop, 2.00. I got a downgrader ready, but not used it now, for:

Make sure you're using GTA SA v1.0 US release. CLEO 3 was developed to support both 1.0 and 1.1 versions, but it was tested with 1.0 US release and it 100% works. If you have another version DO NOT USE ANY DOWNGRADERS.

A problem of mine is that the site reads:

CLEO 4 was developed for three different exe: 1.0 us, 1.0 eu and 1.01 eu. So, there are eight exe files the library can work with:

Original name        Description        Game version    Size
gta_sa.exe            original 1.0 us             1.0        14 405 632 bytes
gta_sa.exe            public no-dvd 1.0 us         1.0        14 383 616 bytes
gta_sa_compact.exe    listener's exe            1.0        5 189 632 bytes
gta_sa.exe            original 1.01 eu             1.01        14 405 632 bytes
gta_sa.exe            public no-dvd 1.01 eu     1.01        15 806 464 bytes
gta_sa.exe            1С version             1.01        15 806 464 bytes
gta_sa.exe            original 1.0 eu             1.0        unknown
gta_sa.exe            public no-dvd 1.0 eu         1.0        14 386 176 bytes

So, well... What I may try to use? Should I downgrade the game, then use the compact, or just put the compact and work on with it, using that...?

I am sorry if I am a bit of a hard question, but I do not understant what I may use and how, for I wished to follow the readmes and the official channel's suggestions...

Thank you for every help!

Offline

#94 31-01-2011 21:35

Sergey81
Registered: 19-12-2008
Posts: 654

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

@Letrune - Your best option - download ISO of GTA SA 1.0 US and install it instead of the disc version. Then download gta_sa.exe, public no-dvd 1.0 us, 14 383 616 bytes. This exe supports most of the plugins than others, so i recommend it.

Offline

#95 04-02-2011 14:12

Letrune
Registered: 31-01-2011
Posts: 8

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Sergey81 wrote:

@Letrune - Your best option - download ISO of GTA SA 1.0 US and install it instead of the disc version. Then download gta_sa.exe, public no-dvd 1.0 us, 14 383 616 bytes. This exe supports most of the plugins than others, so i recommend it.

I see... And those I will have two games on the computer, or the one I got will be changed into the US version?

Offline

#96 07-02-2011 22:22

Deji
From: UK
Registered: 09-11-2008
Posts: 189
Website

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

I've found a few bugs with CLEO 4 (which definitely can be considered bugs) since upgrading my computer (including updating to Windows 7).


Problem 1

0AE5: create_directory "CLEO\TEST\FOLDER"

The expected result is for all folders to be created, if they didn't exist. However, if "TEST" doesn't exist, "FOLDER" will not be created. So it is necessary to evade this by creating "TEST" before creating "FOLDER" in order to prevent crashes later on.


Problem 2

0AB0:   key_pressed 0x1

Always returns false, despite the state of the key (LMB). To get past this, I use GTA's functions.



Again, these problems only occur after updating to Windows 7. On XP, these things seemed to work fine (or maybe it was another factor of my old system). Hope a fix can be made for these issues.

Offline

#97 12-02-2011 18:49

Krisz
Registered: 12-02-2011
Posts: 7

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Hello, I have this problem sad=(=(
problem.jpg

Note: I installed CLEO 4

Please help sad

Last edited by Krisz (12-02-2011 18:59)

Offline

#98 13-02-2011 06:57

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Is there any other messages before this one? F.e. "library bass.dll not found", "Unsupported game version"?..

Last edited by Alien (13-02-2011 07:28)

Offline

#99 13-02-2011 12:49

Krisz
Registered: 12-02-2011
Posts: 7

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

Alien wrote:

Is there any other messages before this one? F.e. "library bass.dll not found", "Unsupported game version"?..

It's not sad  Just this problem "asi loader error" and appears the Send/Don't send error at "gta_sa.exe"

Please help blush

Offline

#100 13-02-2011 17:37

Alien
Registered: 12-10-2008
Posts: 564

Re: CLEO 4. Questions and bug reports.

So you have corrupted cleo.asi. Redownload it and reinstall. Should help...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB