#1 22-06-2013 10:53

Bigbossbro08
Registered: 22-06-2013
Posts: 26

CLEO VC isn't working

I have downloaded CLEO VC from this site "cleo.sannybuiler.com". I have installed CLEO VC in Vice City folder path. After CLEO VC is installed, Then I try to open the game. After loading screen the game screen become black and the game is stop responding. Then I press button Alt+Tab. Then I found a message Unexception Handler. I tried again and again but I can't getting good sollution and the message is repeating. So please tell me a possible to run CLEO VC on my GTA Vice City. My Vice City version is 1.0 (no cd). Maybe this is the main problem of running CLEO VC.

Last edited by Bigbossbro08 (24-06-2013 11:11)

Offline

#2 22-06-2013 12:37

Sergey81
Registered: 19-12-2008
Posts: 654

Re: CLEO VC isn't working

Try to replace your exe with the one from downgrader patch for steam versions: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/139 … grader.zip

Offline

#3 24-06-2013 11:13

Bigbossbro08
Registered: 22-06-2013
Posts: 26

Re: CLEO VC isn't working

Ok I will try and see.

Offline

#4 06-07-2013 17:12

Bigbossbro08
Registered: 22-06-2013
Posts: 26

Re: CLEO VC isn't working

Will it work on 1.1 (no cd) version?

Offline

#5 07-07-2013 13:22

Seemann
Registered: 07-08-2006
Posts: 2,068

Re: CLEO VC isn't working

I play with 1.0 no-cd and it works.

Offline

#6 09-07-2013 04:45

Bigbossbro08
Registered: 22-06-2013
Posts: 26

Re: CLEO VC isn't working

Seemann wrote:

I play with 1.0 no-cd and it works.

Recently I have downloaded 1.0 from this site www.freeinfosociety.com/site.php?postnum=1920 and my CLEO VC is working properly. Maybe my previous Vice City executable version was fake version. Thanks for your advice. But I want to say you something that after I am on game in Vice city with CLEO and after I going to start a new game or load a new game after that the game is crashed. Can there could be a any solution to fix this problem?

Offline

#7 10-07-2013 16:41

Bigbossbro08
Registered: 22-06-2013
Posts: 26

Re: CLEO VC isn't working

I also want to tell you that if I normally install Vice city and if I install CLEO VC it doesn't work. To working CLEO VC normally first of all I copy all installation file from my cd. Then I install Vice city on where I kept my installation files. After that I downloaded 1.0 (no cd) patch. Then install CLEO VC. Then I can run CLEO VC. Can I run CLEO VC without it?

Offline

#8 11-07-2013 06:51

Seemann
Registered: 07-08-2006
Posts: 2,068

Re: CLEO VC isn't working

I guess your normally installed VC is not 1.0 That's why CLEO VC is not working with it. When you install a no-cd 1.0 patch, you are forced to copy the files from your CD for the game to work, that's so because of the no-cd patch, not CLEO. Does your game start properly without CLEO, without copying files from the CD and with the no-cd installed?

Offline

#9 11-07-2013 14:49

Bigbossbro08
Registered: 22-06-2013
Posts: 26

Re: CLEO VC isn't working

Yes it does.

Last edited by Bigbossbro08 (11-07-2013 14:50)

Offline

#10 30-07-2013 19:03

Bigbossbro08
Registered: 22-06-2013
Posts: 26

Re: CLEO VC isn't working

Thanks a lot for those informations. Recently I have got solution of running CLEO VC. To run CLEO I have installed Vice City radio files. Other time I skip these file. Thanks again for helping me.

Offline

#11 01-11-2013 16:56

ZAZ
Registered: 05-12-2007
Posts: 55

Re: CLEO VC isn't working

Seemann wrote:

I play with 1.0 no-cd and it works.

not for me, but i have the 10 years old CD's of eu version
i just wanna know if the mem adresses are the the same for every vc-cleo user

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB